Ongoing events

No upcoming events

Upcoming events

V. Motrichko double gold in Israel

30.11.2019

The Rapid and Blitz European Championships ended in Netanya (Israel)

Blitz Open:   1. Alexander Shvartsman (Russia), 2.  Y. Anikeev (Ukraine), 3.  I. Kirzner (Ukraine)

Blitz – Women: 1. Viktoriya Motrichko (Ukraine) 2. O. Fedorovich (Belarus) 3. T. Fedorova (Russia)

Rapid – Open: 1. Ainur Shaibakov (Russia), 2.  M. Amrillaev (Russia), 3. Y. Anikeev (Ukraine)

Rapid – Women: 1. Viktoriya Motrichko (Ukraine) 2. E. Cesnokova (Latvia), 3.  M. Nogovitsyna (Russia)

Motrichko is a first woman who made such a double – gold in rapid and blitz in one year. Before her, only Shvartsman did it (2013, 2015).

(c) Israeli Draughts Federation

News

  • EDC Executive Board Meeting 9/2023 – minutes (updated 25.01.2024)

    24.01.2024

    Dear Friends,here below, attached, in English and French the Minutes of the EDC Executive Board Meeting 9/2023 (the fourth one of the Executive Board elected on 05.08.2023), met online, on 14th December 2023.A friendly draughts embrace to all of you.Carlo …

    Read more…

  • EDC Executive Board Meeting 8/2023 – minutes

    05.01.2024

    Dear Friends,here below, attached, in English, French, Ukrainian and Russian the Minutes of the EDC Executive Board Meeting 8/2023 (the second one of the Executive Board elected on 05.08.2023), met online, on 9th November 2023.A friendly draughts embrace to all …

    Read more…

  • EDC Executive Board Meeting 7/2023 – minutes

    14.11.2023

    Dear Friends,here below, attached, in English, French, Ukrainian and Russian the Minutes of the EDC Executive Board Meeting 7/2023 (the second one of the Executive Board elected on 05.08.2023), met online, on 10th October 2023.A friendly draughts embrace to all …

    Read more…

  • European Blitz & Rapid Championships 2023

    02.11.2023

    The European Blitz & Rapid Championships took place in Beilen (Netherlands) on 28 and 29 October.In the Rapid Jan Groenendijk (NED) won; 2nd Jos Stokkel (NED)  and 3rd Aleksej Domchev (LTU). Among the women, Darya Tkachenko (NED) won, followed by …

    Read more…

  • EC Rapid and Blitz streaming broadcast

    27.10.2023

    EC Rapid and Blitz are broadcast by RTV Drenthe. Link:EC Rapid and Blitz Broadcast by RTV DrentheThis link will be open on Saturday from 09:00 till 18:00 (EC Rapid) and Sunday from 11:00 till 15:30 (EC Blitz). Roel Boomstra will …

    Read more…

Ladies and gentleman, let the games begin!